13th British Combinatorial Conference
University of Surrey, Guildford, 8-12 July 1991
Contributed talks:
- F. Aguiló (speaker) and M. A. Fiol,
k-tight double commutative step digraphs
- A. Ainouche,
Generalized degree sums and Hamiltonism
- I. Anderson,
Cyclic whist tournaments
- M. Anthony,
On the mean chromatic number
- J. Bang-Jensen,
Generalizations of tournaments
- F. W. Barnes,
How many 1x2x4 bricks can you get into an odd box?
- O. I. Barr,
On extremal graphs without compatible cycles
- D. Bedford,
Orthogonal latin squares and cyclic neofields
- G. Behrendt,
Automorphism groups of partially ordered sets
- L. W. Beineke,
Random packings of graphs
- F. K. Bell (speaker) and S. K. Simic,
On the index of partial wheels
- H. Bencherif,
On cycle lengths in graphs of moderate degree
- F. Bennett,
Resolvable and almost resolvable perfect Mendelsohn designs
- L. J. Beresina (speaker) and M. T. Beresina,
Rotation classes of latin squares
- J. Bierbrauer,
Monotypical uniformly homogeneous sets of permutations
- N. L. Biggs,
Eigenvalues and equi-partitions
- R. Bodendiek,
On minor-minimal graphs
- A. Bonisoli,
1-factorizations of complete digraphs with doubly transitive
automorphism groups
- L. Borzacchini,
Syntax and semantics of deck algebra
- A. Bowler,
Generalized Blaskar Rao designs over non-abelian groups
- G. R. Brightwell,
Linear extensions of random partial orders
- H. J. Broersma,
Subgraphs, closures and Hamiltonicity
- J. M. Brown,
Intertwined PG(3,2)'s and dual PG(3,2)'s in PG(2,16)
- B. E. Brunton,
Minimal line-distinguishing and harmonious colourings
- P. J. Cameron,
An orbit theorem for Steiner triple systems
- P. V. Ceccherini,
Cartesian dimension of a graph
- G. J. Chang,
The domatic number problem
- W. Chernoff,
On permutations with a p*-th root
- W. E. Cherowitzo,
The Sce-Lunelli hyperoval of PG(2,16)
- C. Chrisofi,
Enumerating non-isomorphic 4x5 and 5x6 double Youden
rectangles
- G. M. Clarke (speaker) and A. Ali,
Constructing balanced 6x6 Graeco-Latin designs with a set of 4
treatments superimposed on a Latin square
- E. J. Cockayne (speaker), G. Macgillivray and C. M. Mynhardt,
Convedty of minimal dominating functions of trees
- C. Cooper,
Connectivity of second order statistic random graphs
- M. Côté,
Enumeration and classification of balanced 6x6 designs for 4
equally replicated treatments
- I. J. Dejter (speaker) and R. Figueroa,
On the TMC-triangle structure of complete Cayley graphs
- J. W. Di Paola,
A problem concerning cubic graphs
- J. H. Dinitz,
A few more Room frames
- S. Easton,
Highly irregular graphs
- K. J. Edwards (speaker) and C. J. H. McDiarmid,
New upper bounds for harmonious colouring
- R. C. Entringer,
Subdivision thresholds for two classes of graphs
- J. Fàbrega (speaker) and M. A. Fiol,
Some new results on the extra-connectivity of graphs
- G. Fan,
Short cycle covers
- O. Favaron (speaker) and J. L. Fouquet,
On m-centres in Pt-free graphs
- S. Felsner,
On the interplay between interval dimension and dimension
- M. A. Fiol,
On the distance connectivity of graphs and digraphs
- E. N. Flandrin,
Hamiltonism, claw-free and biclaw-free graphs
- G. H. Freeman,
Triplexes of 6x6 latin squares
- C.-M. Fu,
The intersection problem for semi-symmetric latin squares
- H. L. Fu,
Total chromatic number and chromatic index of split graphs
- A. D. Gardiner,
Constructing imprimitive graphs
- D. Ghinelli,
On regular generalized quadrangles
- J. Gimbel,
Source vertices in comparability graphs
- W. Goddard,
An upper bound for the Ramsey numbers r(K3,G)
- P. P. Greenough (speaker) and R. Hill,
Optimal codes over GF[4]
- C. J. Griffith,
An introduction to real circuits of plane algebraic curves
- T. S. Griggs (speaker) and M. J. Grannell,
A new Steiner 5-design
- H. Gropp,
On symmetrical spatial configurations
- T. Gustavsson,
Decompositions of large graphs and digraphs with high minimum
degree
- F. Harary,
On modular sum graphs
- H. Harborth,
Ramsey numbers for sets of small graphs
- M. R. Hart,
An extremal problem in topological graph theory
- A. J. Hilton,
Schelp's conjecture on edge-colouring graphs
- H. R. Hind,
Recent developments in total colourings
- C. T. Hoang,
On minimal imperfect graphs
- C. Hoede (speaker) and Li Xueliang,
Clique polynomials and independent set polynomials of graphs
- I. S. Honkala,
On the normality of multiple covering codes
- L. H. Hsu,
Recognition of double Euler trails for series-parallel
networks
- A. M. Iványi and J. Dénes,
On the number of perfect squares
- B. Jackson,
K-walks in graphs
- W.-A. Jackson,
Elations in symmetric designs
- J. Jedwab (speaker), C. Mitchell, F. Piper and P. Wild,
Perfect binary arrays and difference sets
- R. H. Jeurissen,
A correlation between the bitangents of the Klein curve and the
triangles in the Fano plane
- L. K. Jørgensen,
Regularity of normal digraphs
- A. Khelladi,
Colouring sequences
- N. Knarr,
Spreads covered by reguli
- J. Koolen,
Uniformly geodetic graphs
- A. R. Kräuter,
On the maximal distance of permanental roots
- C. Laywine,
Subsquares in orthogonal latin squares as subspaces in affine
geometries
- M. Lewin,
On the coefficients of the characteristic polynomial of a
matrix
- H. Li (speaker), R. Faudree, O. Favaron and E. Flandrin,
Small cycles in graphs
- X. Li (speaker) and Zhang Fuji,
N-dimensional line digraphs
- E. K. Lloyd,
Marks and isomer enumeration
- S. L. Ma,
On subsets of partial difference sets
- N. Martin,
Solving a conjecture of Sedlacek
- D. Marusic,
Some problems in vertex-transitive graphs
- S. McGuinness,
On the k-cyclic chromatic number of planar graphs
- M. Mehbali,
Some heuristics for the vehicle routing problem
- J. M. Mitchell,
Graphs with particular eigenvalues
- H. Mulder,
Tolerance intersection graphs in binary trees
- S. Oates-Williams (speaker) and M. R. Vaughan-Lee,
The 2-perfect-6-cycle systems of order 13
- P. J. Owens,
Some new latin squares with cyclic and Youden properties
- C. Padró (speaker), J. Gómez and P. Morillo,
On large (d,D,D',s) bipartite digraphs
- M. D. Plummer,
Matching extension in claw-free graphs
- D. A. Preece,
Double Youden rectangles - An update with examples of size
5x11
- J. F. Preen,
Primal graphs
- J. Ramirez-Alfonsi (speaker) and C. J. H. McDiarmid,
Sharing jugs of wine
- N. Ray,
The ultimate chromatic polynomial
- R. C. Read,
Complete enumeration of graphs
- M. J. de Resmini (speaker) and A. O. Leone,
Subplanes of the derived Hughes plane of order 25
- F. S. Roberts,
Elementary, sub-Fibonacci, regular, Van Lier, and other interesting
sequences
- Y. Roditty (speaker), Y. Caro and I. Krasikov,
On induced subgraphs of trees, with restricted degrees
- Z. Ryjácek,
Almost claw-free graphs
- E. R. Scheinerman,
Circle orders and planar graphs
- I. Schiermeyer,
Applications of the p-closure for the k-satisfiability problem
- K. Seyffarth,
Large planar graphs with given diameter and maximum degree
- J. Sheehan,
Graphical decompositions
- M.-K. Siu,
Perfect arrays and difference sets
- C. A. Smith,
Graphs related to the ternary scale
- D. H. Smith,
Optimally reliable graphs for both vertex and edge failures
- D. Stone (speaker) and W. Kocay,
Balanced networks and balanced flows
- L. P. I. Storme,
k-arcs and dual k-arcs
- J. M. Tan,
A generalization of the stable matching problem
- E. Triesch,
A probabilistic upper bound for the edge-identification complexity
of graphs
- W. T. Trotter,
On-line graph coloring
- R. Tsuruno (speaker) and K. Ushio,
Sk-factorization of sum of two 2 edge-disjoint
Kk-factors
- Z. Tuza,
Variations on colourful themes
- K. Ushio (speaker) and R. Tsuruno,
S4-factorization of complete multipartite graphs
- C. Van den Heuvel,
Long cydes, degree sums and neighbourhood unions
- T. van Trung,
On ordered Steiner systems
- H. J. Veldman,
Cycles containing many vertices of large degree
- C. Virlouvet (speaker) and B. Peroche,
Minimally k-edge*-connected graphs
- B. J. Vowden,
Infinite series of double Youden rectangles
- W. Wallis,
Arcs in latin squares
- C. Wang,
On the R-sequenceability of dicyclic groups
- M. Weidenfeld,
A construction for the graph associated with the small Janko
group
- C. A. Whitehead,
Graphs containing maximal independent sets of just two sizes
- D. R. Woodall,
Recent results on chromatic polynomials
- Y. Yang (speaker) and P. Rowlinson,
The Ramsey number rm(H) for graphs H with at most 4
edges
- P. Yff,
Subplane partitions of finite projective planes
- P. Yff (speaker) and J. Dénes,
Some research problems on finite groups.
- J. M. Yu,
On the strong chromatic index of a graph
- N. Zagaglia Salvi (speaker) and F. Regonati,
Graphs with minimal line-distinguishing chromatic number
- C. Zaverdinos,
A max-min theorem for weighted matroid intersections
- A. Zemirline,
Polyhedral consequences of a graph decomposition operation
Back to the British Combinatorial
Conferences
page.