11th British Combinatorial Conference
Goldsmiths College, London, 13-17 July, 1987
Contributed talks:
- James M. Abello,
Restricted independence systems
- A. Ainouche,
Hamiltonian and traceable graphs
- Michael Aissen,
Counting and structure
- Houria Ait-Djafer,
Minimum degree and cycles of given lengths in non-bipartite graphs
- A. F. Alameddine,
Fibonacci graphs - a characterization
- Amos Altshuler,
On neighborly triangulations of 2-manifolds
- Richard Anstee,
Forbidden configurations in matrices and discrepancy
- Kunwarjit S. Bagga,
The edge-integrity of graphs
- R. A. Bailey,
Terraces in groups
- Catharine Baker,
Failed geometries
- F. W. Barnes,
Some games of F. Harary, based on finite groups
- Vladimir Batagelj,
3-connected quadrangulations of the plane
- Lynn Margaret Batten,
Projective spaces in projective planes
- Douglas Bauer,
Long cycles in graphs with large degree sums
- Donald G. Beane,
Survey of undergraduate combinatorics courses in State of Ohio, USA
- Gerhard Behrendt,
Maximal antichains in partially ordered sets
- L. W. Beineke,
On efficiently limiting component size in graphs through edge removal
- L. J. Beresina and M. T. Berezina,
On the transversals of a Latin Square
- M. A. Bernard and B. D. Sharma,
Combinatorial results on variable length, error-correcting codes
- N. L. Biggs,
Graphs with large girth
- J. Bond and C. Delorme,
New large bipartite graphs with given degree an diameter
- Arrigo Bonisoli,
Sharply 1-transitive subsets of certain finite permutation groups
- Luigi Borzacchini,
Reconstruction problems in graphical partially ordered sets
- Graham R. Brightwell,
The 1/3 - 2/3 conjecture
- Maria R. Brito,
On supercycle graphs
- H. J. Broersma,
k-traversable graphs
- Julia M. Nowlin Brown,
On partitioning most of a projective plane by 3-spaces
- Thomas Brylawski,
The Tutte Polymonial and complexity
- Gerard J. Chang,
The k-path packing and the k-covering problems
- Ying Cheng and Frank K. Hwang,
Diameters of weighted double loop networks
- D. V. Chopra,
Combinatorial investigations on some arrays
- S. A. Choudum,
Maximum number of edges in a r-graph with upper bounds on degrees
- Fan R. K. Chung,
Some results on the graph labeling problems
- C. R. J. Clapham,
Graphs without four-cycles
- Marston Conder,
An infinite family of 5-arc-transitive cubic graphs
- I. J. Dejter,
Minimal hamiltonian and nonhamiltonian covering graphs of Kn
- J. Dénes and A. D. Keedwell,
Latin squares and one-factorizations of labelled graphs
- P. De Vito and N. Melone,
A characterization of ovals in symmetric designs
- Reinhard Diestel,
Simplicial tree-decompositions and minors of graphs
- Jane W. DiPaola,
Blocking sets in small plane games
- Dwight Duffus,
Products of ordered sets and the fixed point property
- John R. Durbin,
Markov chains generated by endomorphisms
- Omer Egecioglu and Liang-Ping Shen,
Bijective proofs for the number of labeled q-trees
- G. L. Ebert,
Nests, covers, and translation planes
- Hikoe Enomoto,
Weakly linked graphs
- M. N. Ellingham and Yu Xing Xing,
Claw-free graphs are edge reconstructible
- M. Escudero, J. Fábrega and P. Morillo,
Fault-tolerant routings in double-loop networks
- S. Ernvall,
An upper bound for the number of code words in some nonbinary arithmetic AN codes
- A. B. Evans,
Orthomorphism groups of Zp
- D. M. Evans,
Homogeneous combinatorial geometries and algebraic matroids
- J. Fábrega and M. Escudero,
Induced fault-tolerant routings in line digraphs
- R. Faudree (speaker) and P. Erdős,
Cycles in graphs without proper subgraphs of minimum degree three
- O. Favaron,
k-domination and k-independence in graphs
- Massimo de Finis,
A characterization of the complement of a cap in PG(3,n)
- M. A. Fiol and J. L. A. Yebra,
Large bipartite digraphs with given out-degree and diameter
- Aviezri S. Fraenkel (speaker), Marc A. Berger and Alexander Felzenbaum,
A geometric approach to covering congruences
- A. M. Frieze,
On the size of the largest matching in the graph induced by a random function
- Komei Fukuda (speaker) and Akihisa Tamura,
Local deformation and orientation transformation in oriented matroids
- Zoltán Füredi,
Solution of the Littlewood-Offord problem in high dimensions
- M. Gionfriddo (speaker), F. Milazzo and V. Vacirca,
On the chromatic number of multipermutation graphs
- Reinaldo E. Giudici (speaker) and Claudio Margaglio,
Cromatically equivalent graphs
- S. W. Golomb, Tuvi Etzion and Herbert Taylor,
Tuscan squares: constructions and properties
- M. W. Green,
Using a microcomputer to teach graph theory
- Jerrold R. Griggs and James W. Walker,
Anticlusters and intersecting families of subsets
- T. S. Griggs (speaker), M. J. Grannell and J. S. Phelan,
A new look at an old construction for Steiner triple systems
- Harald Gropp,
On weak room squares and weak room cubes
- Theo Grundhöfer,
The groups of projectivities of finite affine planes
- Roland Häggkvist,
On the structure of non-hamiltonian graph I
- Y. O. Hamidoune,
On the independence number of a matroid
- Hsin-Seng Hao,
The minimal number of systems of distinct representatives for (t,n)-families
- Heiko Harborth,
The Ramsey number of K4 versus K5 - e
- B. L. Hartnell (speaker), A. Finbow and R. Novakowski,
On well covered graphs
- E. R. Harzheim,
Combinatorial generalizations of the Jordan-Brouwer separation theorem
- Torsten B. Hellgren,
Cycles in graphs with forbidden transitions
- Joe Hemmeter,
Cliques in the graph of quadratic forms
- G. R. T. Hendry,
The Ramsey numbers r(K_2 + \bar{K_3}, K_4) and r(K_1 + C_4, K_4)
- M. C. Heydermann (speaker), J. C. Meyer and D. Sotteau,
On forwarding indices of networks
- R. Hill (speaker) and D. Newton,
Some optimal ternary linear codes
- A. J. W. Hilton,
Snarks and k-snarks
- Cornelis Hoede,
Crystallization: A new type of heuristic for the travelling salesman problems and other combinatorial optimization problems
- Nathalie Homobono,
Connectivity and generalizations of Kautz and de Bruijn graphs
- Iiro Honkala,
Lower bounds for covering codes
- Bill Jackson,
Compatible tour decompositions of Eulerian graphs
- François Jaeger,
Generalization to matroids of a formula of Roger Penrose
- R. H. Jeurissen,
His graph in theirs (Coxeter graphs in the Hoffman-Singleton graph)
- V. Jha,
Some spreads arising from irreducible collineations of projective spaces
- J. L. Jolivet (speaker), J. L. Fouquet and M. Riviere,
Connexion-index in an unoriented graph
- Leif Kjær Jørgensen,
Extremal graphs for contractions to K7
- A. D. Keedwell,
Simple constructions for elliptic cubic curves with specified small numbers of points
- Abdelkader Khelladi,
Bidirected graphs and their flows
- R. B. Killgrove (speaker), R. W. Sternfeld, D. I. Kiel, D. W. Koster, E. I. Deaton and H. G. Bray,
More on local motions
- Norbert Knarr,
Groups of projectivities of finite generalized polygons
- Gàbor Korchmàros,
Some results concerning automorphism groups of one-factorizations of the complete graph
- R. Laskar (speaker), E. J. Cockayne, B. Hartnell and S. T. Hedetniemi,
Efficient domination in graphs
- Monique Laurent,
On the facial structure of independence system polyhedra
- J. Lauri,
On reconstruction numbers of graphs
- Francois Laviolette,
Scaffoldings for decompositions of infinite graphs
- Charles Laywine,
Constructive lower bounds for the Ramsey number R(3,k1,k2)
- Mordechai Lewin,
On the primitivity of a nonnegative matrix with many entries
- A. S. Lladó (speaker), M. A. Fiol and J. L. Villar,
Digraphs on alphabets and the (d,N) digraph problem
- P. M. Lo Re (speaker) and D. Olanda,
{1,2,s}-semiaffine planes
- H. D. Macpherson,
Automorphism groups of infinite semilinear orders
- W. Mader,
Generalization of critical connectivity of graphs
- Yannis Manoussakis (speaker) and Nasr Chakroun,
Degrees, diameter and structure of oriented graphs
- Rudi Mathon,
On a new divisible semiplane
- Rod McBeth,
Normal trees
- J. P. J. McDermott,
Some observations about infinite tournaments
- T. A. McKee,
Transfer principles for graph semiduality
- H. Meyniel,
On some problems by C. Berge
- F. Milazzo (speaker) and V. Vacirca,
On the achromatic number of G x Km
- Chris Mitchell,
Enumerating combinatorial functions of cryptographic significance
- J. W. Moon,
On the bipartition number of random tree
- M. Mora (speaker), O. Serra and M. A. Fiol,
General properties of c-circulant digraphs
- Henry Martyn Mulder,
The skeleton of a distance-hereditary graph
- Gary L. Mullen,
Polynomial representation of complete sets of mutually orthogonal frequency squares of prime power order
- Kathleen M. O'Hara,
Unimodality of Gaussian coefficients: A constructive proof
- Stephan Olariu,
Coercion classes in unbreakable graphs
- Edward T. Ordman,
Covering and partitions with chordal and threshold graph
- P. J. Owens,
Latin squares and projective planes of order nine
- James G. Oxley,
A characterization of certain excluded-minor classes of matroids
- Andrzej Pelc,
Discrete searching games with lies
- Raymond E. Pippert,
Connectedness vectors of graphs
- Michael D. Plummer (speaker) and Stephen R. Campbell,
On well-covered 3-polytopes
- Z. Radosavljevic (speaker) and S. Simic,
A note on the second largest eigenvalue of some graphs
- Nigel Ray,
Colouring and types, a generalised chromatic polynomial
- Talmage James Reid,
Triangles in 3-connected matroids
- Marialuisa J. de Resmini,
On the semifield plane of order 16 with kern GF(2)
- H. Retkin,
Results of some algebraic and combinatorial results on sequences
- R. D. Ringeisen,
Non-miminal crossing in graphs
- Neil Robertson,
Remarks on graph minors
- Y. Roditty (speaker), Y. Caro and I. Krasikov,
Spanning trees and some edge reconstructible graphs II
- David Romero,
Matrices with prominent staircases
- P. Rowlinson,
Angles and perturbations of graphs
- Gert Sabidussi,
A product for antipodal graphs
- Bill Sands (speaker), Dwight Duffus and Robert E. Woodrow,
Lexicographic matching cannot form Hamiltonian cycles
- Edward R. Scheinerman (speaker) and Noga Alon,
Degrees of freedom versus dimension for containment orders
- Ingo Schiermeyer,
A polynomial algorithm for the detection of hamiltonicity and the construction of Hamilton cycles
- J. Schönheim (speaker) and Y. Caro,
Edge mappings with fixed edges
- R.-H. Schulz,
Construction of generalized triads relating to transversal designs
- Derek Howard Smith,
Graph colouring and frequency assignment
- P. Solé,
Old and new results on completely regular codes
- Tamás Szőnyi,
Complete arcs in non-desarguesian planes
- J. J. Tattersall,
Who put the 'C' in A.-T. Vandermonde?
- H. N. V. Temperley,
A new representation of the Temperley-Lieb operators
- W. T. Trotter,
Combinatorial problems for partially ordered sets
- Zsolt Tusa,
Extremal problems on saturated graphs and hypergraphs
- Preben Dahl Vestergaard,
Prescribed center of a unicyclic graph
- C. D. Wensley,
Cycle indices and subgroup lattices
- A. T. White,
A hamiltonian construction in change ringing
- Peter Wild (speaker) and Chris Mitchell,
Switching networks for bidirectional telephone systems
- C. Wildhagen,
Estimates of the number of 1-factors of a regular bipartite graph
- Elke Wilkeit,
Isometric subgraphs of Hamming graphs
- Robin J. Wilson (speaker) and William Wingate,
Standardising the notation of graph theory?
- D. R. Woodall,
Subgraph-equivalent and subcontraction-equivalent properties of graphs
- N. Zagaglia Salvi,
A new approach to an edge coloring problem
Back to the British Combinatorial
Conferences
page.