10th British Combinatorial Conference
University of Glasgow, 22-26 July, 1985
Contributed talks:
- H. Ait-Djafer,
Linear arboricity for graphs with maximum degree six or seven and
edge-multiplicity two
- Richard Anstee,
Forbidden submatrices
- Jaakko Astola,
Constructions for Lee-codes
- Eiichi Bannai (speaker) and Tatsuro Ito,
Distance-regular graphs with fixed valency
- G. Baron,
Enumeration of certain subgraphs of trees
- F. W. Barnes,
Existence of Zero-sum dartboards
- Lynn M. Batten,
Geometries with diagram o-L-o---o
- F. E. Bennett (speaker) and L. Zhu,
On the existence of incomplete conjugate orthogonal idempotent
latin squares
- L. J. Beresina (speaker) and M. T. Berezina,
Affine transformations of sets of mutually orthogonal latin
squares
- A. Bialostocki (speaker) and P. Dierker,
Hamiltonian cycles in coloured complete graphs
- N. L. Biggs,
Classification of distance-regular graphs
- J. Bond (speaker) and J. C. Bermond,
Combinatorial designs and hypergraphs of diameter one
- Graham Brightwell,
Correlation in finite posets
- Neil J. Calkin,
Cycles in random graphs
- Peter J. Cameron,
Stirling numbers and affine equivalence
- C. Ceccherini (speaker) and A. Sappa,
F-binomial coefficients and related combinatorial topics
- W. W. Chernoff (speaker) and I. Z. Bouwer,
Solutions of x^r = \alpha in the symmetric group
- D. V. Chopra,
On arrays with two symbols
- D. Cvetkovic,
A survey of recent research in graph theory supported by the expert
system "Graph"
- Robert J. MacG. Dawson,
The impossibility of packing space with different cubes
- I. J. Dejter,
Unfolding m-genus tori around Cayley graphs
- Boris V. Dekster (speaker) and John B. Wilker,
On non-isometric mappings preserving certain distances
- Reinhard Diestel,
Characterising graph properties by simplicial decompositions
- Michael Doob,
A combinatorial characterization of real root systems
- D. A. Drake,
Embedding pseudo-complements of disjoint pairs of Baer
subplanes
- K. Edwards,
Counting self-avoiding walks in a bounded region
- M. R. Emamy-K,
On the covering cuts of c^d, d \le 5
- S. Ernvall,
Arithmetic codes
- J. Fábrega (speaker), M. A. Fiol and
P.Morillo,
The diameter of directed graphs associated to plane
tessellations
- Graham Farr,
The complexity of some colouring problems
- M. A. Fiol (speaker) and J. Gómez,
Dense compound and product graphs
- H. Fleischner,
Some conjectures on cyclically 4-edge connected 3-regular
graphs
- Michael J. Ganley,
Collineation groups of semifield planes
- A. Gardiner,
Extremal expanders
- Mario Gionfriddo,
Partial parallel classes in Steiner systems
- Solomon W. Golomb,
Tuscan squares - a new family of combinatorial designs
- J. Griggs (speaker), P. Hanlon, A. Odlyzko and M. Waterman,
Enumerating alignments of biological sequences
- Charles M. Grinstead (speaker), Jerrold R. Griggs and David R. Guichard,
On the number of maximal independent sets in a connected graph
- C. K. Gupta,
Automorphisms of certain relatively free groups
- A. Gyárfás,
Ramsey theory for local k-colourings of graphs
- R. Häggkvist,
Packing porcupines
- John L. Hayden,
On the order of a finite plane
- T. Hellgren,
2-factors with two components, implied by Ore-conditions in
graphs
- Joe Hemmeter,
The large cliques in the graph of quadratic forms
- A. J. W. Hilton,
Triangulating nearly complete graphs of odd order
- J. W. P. Hirschfeld,
Linear independence in finite spaces
- S. G. Hoggar,
Tight t-designs in projective spaces, and Newton polygons
- I. Honkala,
Some optimal constant weight codes found by using Hadamard
matrices
- Tatsuro Ito,
Bounding diameters of distance-regular graphs
- Bill Jackson,
Long cycles in cubic graphs
- M. S. Jacobson,
On generalizations of chromatic number
- François Jaeger,
On five-edge-colorings of cubic graphs and nowhere-zero flow
problems
- P. Katernis,
A Chvátal-Erdős condition for r-factors in graphs
- A. D. Keedwell,
Embedding (k,n)-arcs in algebraic plane curves
- Arnfried Kemnitz,
A probability for football tables
- Peter Kirschenhofer,
A tree-enumeration problem involving two-variable asymptotics
- Arnold R. Kräuter,
On the evaluation of the permanent of certain (0,1)-matrices
- Y. Kuang (speaker) and C. J. H. McDiarmid,
Probabilistic analysis of bandwidth problems
- E. R. Lamken (speaker) and S. A. Vanstone,
Balanced tournament designs and resolvable (\nu,3,2)-BIBDs
- C. Laywine,
On a recursion relation for triangle-free k-colouring
- Jenö Lehel,
On covering problems for hypergraphs
- M. J. M. S. Lemos,
On a Seymour question about packing and covering with matroid
circuits
- R. P. Lewis,
WS-sets and bijective proofs
- E. Keith Lloyd,
Some enumeration problems in genetics
- Colin McDiarmid,
Matroids with random costs
- F. R. McMorris (speaker), D. A. Diny and F. Harary,
A graph and its complement with specified properties IX: A survey
of results concerned with hereditary properties
- W. Mader,
Critically n-line-connected graphs
- Nicola Melone,
On a theorem of Ray-Chauduri and Sprague
- B. Mohar (speaker), T. Parsons and T. Pisanski,
The genus of nearly complete bipartite graphs
- J. W. Moon,
On the expected distance from the centroid of a tree
- Henry Martyn Mulder,
What's in a snake, or a wheel, or a comatching
- V. Neumann-Lara,
On regular graphs with given girth
- P. J. Owens,
Knight's move squares
- James G. Oxley,
A characterization of the ternary matroids with no M(K4)
minor
- Jane W. Di Paola,
The shape of minimal blocking sets in small planes
- Lindsay Paterson,
Designs for serially correlated observations
- T. Penttila,
Cameron-Liebler line classes in PG(3,q)
- Tomaz Pisanski (speaker) and A. T. White,
Non-orientable embeddings or groups
- S. J. Pride,
Some applications of graph theory to combinatorial group
theory
- Marialuisa J. De Resmini,
On 2-blocking sets in projective planes
- I. Rinsma (speaker) and D. F. Robinson,
The constructibility of floorplans with given outerplanar adjacency graph and room areas, and all rooms convex
- Neil Robertson (speaker) and P. D. Seymour,
Graph minors - the algorithms
- Y. Roditty (speaker),Y. Caro and I. Krasikov,
New results in the edge-reconstruction conjecture
- Alexander Rosa,
Repeated blocks in indecomposable twofold triple systems
- Luis C. Salinas (speaker) and Roberto W. Frucht,
Graceful numbering of snakes with constraints on the first
label
- Pablo M. Salzberg,
Chromatic classification of the graphs Kp - Z for |Edges(Z)| \le
6
- J. Schönheim and Y. Caro,
On noninjective set mappings avoiding free sets
- R.-H. Schulz,
On translation structures and related configurations
- John Shawe-Taylor,
Distance-biregular and distance-bitransitive graphs
- J. Sheehan,
Partition theorems for finite graphs
- M. K. Siu (speaker), C. T. Fan and S. L. Ma,
Difference sets in dihedral group and interlocking difference
sets
- D. H. Smith,
Connectivity preserving transformations of graphs and the
reliability of mobile communication networks
- Jürgen Stahl (speaker) and T. H. Darmstadt,
A problem concerning subtrees of a tree
- R. G. Stanton,
Some exact coverings of triples with one long block
- Claudette Tabib,
Construction of an infinity of pairs of homogeneous
tournaments
- G. Tallini,
(1,n)-type sets in projective planes
- J. T. Tattersall,
Combinatorial properties of (m,n) convex sets
- A. Thomason,
Concrete random graphs
- J. Thuillier (speaker) and J. L. Fouquet,
Cycles through given vertices in planar 3-regular 3-connected
graphs
- T. A. Watkinson,
A theorem of the Nordhaus-Gaddum class,
- D. J. A. Welsh,
Random colourings
- Arthur T. White,
Ringing the Changes II
- C. A. Whitehead,
Snakes and ladders: a game on a graph
- R. J. Wilson,
Euler and the Königsberg bridges
- Peter Winkler,
The longest chain among n random points in a k-cube
- A. P. Wojda (speaker) and M. Wozniak,
Packing and extremal digraphs
- J. L. A. Yebra (speaker), M. A. Fiol, P. Morillo and I. Alegre,
The diameter of undirected graphs associated to plane
tessellation
- Norma Zagaglia Salvi,
On the automorphism group of certain cyclic graphs
- H. Zeitler,
On the dimension of Steiner triple systems
Back to the British Combinatorial
Conferences
page.